flexile-white-logo

Chrysalis Awakenings Privacy Policy

Chrysalis Awakenings is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and service preferences.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, via our website www.chrysalisawakenings.com.au and from third parties, where we may be involved in a collaborative event. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@chrysalisawakenings.com.au

 

DISCLAIMER

Chrysalis Awakenings information provided through any communication, consultation, workshop by use of the Chrysalis Awakenings website, products, or services, should be used with discernment at the discretion of the individual for whom it was intended.

Chrysalis Awakenings information offered through the website, products and services is for the purpose of self-knowing, self-development, and self-discovery.

Chrysalis Awakenings website, products and services does not provide any form of medical or health advice. You should not use or apply any information, communications, consultation, services and any other content for the diagnosis or treatment of health problems. You should always seek advice from a registered medical professional or licensed physician, psychologist, or other health professional for any health condition.

The information provided in Chrysalis Awakenings website, products and services through any communication, consultation, workshops should not be considered a substitute for legal, financial, or any other advice offered by qualified professionals.  Chrysalis Awakenings does not offer professional legal, business, financial or investment advice and the information provided is not intended for and should not be used for these purposes.